?

Log in

Nightwish Stills [entries|friends|calendar]
Nightwish Stills



About
Welcome to NightwishStills, a weekly icon contest dedicated to the Finnish metal band Nightwish :) Please read all the rules before joining.




Rules
1. You must submit your own icon. (This one speaks for itself right?) Only submit your OWN work, NOT someone else's. Not even if they tell you to.
2. It's a STILLS, community so no animation. If your icon has animation in it I'll simply not put it up for voting.
3. Your submissions must fit LJ's icon standards. If you don't know them then read and learn: 100x100 or smaller, 40kb or smaller and gif,jpg,png formats only.
4. NO stealing. If you want to take an icon someone has made just ask.
5. Don't tell your friends to vote for you because that's lame and everyone will think you are sad.
6. All icons and submissions must remain anonymous until after the challenge ends so keep your icon out of other icon communities/journals UNTIL its over. Then you can do whatever the hell you want.
7. All voting is done through screened comments so only you and me can see ;)
8. Icons must be submitted in this format:

http://i3.photobucket.com/albums
/y95/crispinxglover/taaaaarja.jpg



Challenges/Winners
For past challenges and winners, check out the new archive section of the Community User Info!



Links
Affiliates
Lacuna Coil Challenge
Lacuna Coil Stills
Fallen Icontest
Mix It
Hoobastank Icontest
Amy Lee Hush Challenge

Nightwish LJ Communities
Nightwish Icons
The Siren
Emppuholics
Finnish Beauty
Frozen Viking
Night Owl Toast
Nightwish Fans
Oceanborn
Tarja Daily
Tuomas Daily

Ah yes more to come :)




About Layout

This layout was created by ME imaginaryxlies! PLEASE don't steal it, seriously if you want me to make you a similar layout just ask! I'd be happy to :)



Community Userinfo | WoMetal Stills | Mod's Journal |


[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

[Saturday, 9th May 2009 ; 3:55pm]

chemicalhigh_
WINNNAAARZCollapse )
Feel For You



[Monday, 4th May 2009 ; 8:22pm]

chemicalhigh_
[ mood | cheerful ]

VOTECollapse )

Feel For You



[Friday, 1st May 2009 ; 12:54pm]

chemicalhigh_
7 entries..much better! Would like m0ar but voting will be up sunday or monday night.


Also plz be patient with me, I work full time now at a law firm so my little brain sometimes forgets deadlines I set ^^;
Feel For You



[Tuesday, 28th April 2009 ; 9:38pm]

chemicalhigh_
4 entries..not enough :S
1 Feel For You



[Tuesday, 21st April 2009 ; 6:24pm]

chemicalhigh_
[ mood | tired ]

Challenge 66!Collapse )

Feel For You



[Thursday, 16th April 2009 ; 8:35pm]

chemicalhigh_
I'm not too sure what to do with this comm. anymore. I know things in the Nightwish world are a little slow, but it seems the same people over and over again are entering and its a little boring to be honest.


Hiatus? Continue? Idk dudes. you tell me.
2 Feel For You



WINNARS [Thursday, 12th March 2009 ; 11:27am]

chemicalhigh_
[ mood | happy ]

first place

nilhuanwen


second place

shinseikakumei



WOO! *confetti*

Feel For You



[Monday, 9th March 2009 ; 12:59pm]

chemicalhigh_
Hey guys, everytime I try to put winners up I get kicked straight off the computer -.- So I FINALLY got on today AAAAND

we have a tie for first place


SOOOOO some more people have to vote. Kapeesh?
Feel For You



[Wednesday, 4th March 2009 ; 8:26pm]

chemicalhigh_
[ mood | content ]

VOTECollapse )

Feel For You



[Monday, 2nd March 2009 ; 1:35pm]

chemicalhigh_
Sorry guys, was gonna put voting up this weekend but been helping my boyfriend move house and I still am! I'll try putting it up tomorrow night or day after k! Sorry!
Feel For You



[Sunday, 22nd February 2009 ; 5:34pm]

chemicalhigh_
5 looovely entries, but more are needed! Get entering!
Feel For You



[Tuesday, 17th February 2009 ; 2:33pm]

chemicalhigh_
HOHOHO! Challenge 64!!Collapse )
Feel For You



[Monday, 12th January 2009 ; 11:08pm]

chemicalhigh_
YEAH dudes! Finally enough votes to post winners XD Thanks to all the heap of people who voted, much appreciated :)

best pair:

by: maskofpride


best stand alone:

by: nilhuanwen


I can not believe its taken a month to post these! COME ON GUUYS GET MOTIVATED XD (I'm in a super motivated mood today. I had a super awesome day so yeah WOOOOO)
Feel For You



[Wednesday, 7th January 2009 ; 5:24pm]

chemicalhigh_
many, many votes are needed
Feel For You



[Wednesday, 31st December 2008 ; 1:38pm]

chemicalhigh_
[ mood | creative ]

VOTE >:SCollapse )

Feel For You



[Sunday, 21st December 2008 ; 6:14pm]

chemicalhigh_
I refuse to put voting up with only 3 entrants. I know its Christmas time and busy time and all, hell this is the first day I've been home properly in two weeks.

SO


this challenge extended til after Christmas and when I get my shit together


OR


when someone feels like entering


yah


merry christmas duuudes :)
Feel For You



[Tuesday, 16th December 2008 ; 12:27pm]

chemicalhigh_
[ mood | curious ]

I'm going to leave the challenge open a bit longer, I know a lot of people must be as busy as I am >.< SO


3 people have entered

I'd LOOVE to see at least 2 more


come on


I know you have it in you!

Feel For You



[Sunday, 7th December 2008 ; 5:34pm]

chemicalhigh_
Guys! Two people have entered so there's four entries. Id reeally REALLY love to see a lot of participation cause I like this challenge a lot! Come on guuuys! Enterr!
Feel For You



[Tuesday, 2nd December 2008 ; 2:30pm]

chemicalhigh_
[ mood | rushed ]

Challenge 62!Collapse )

Feel For You



[Friday, 28th November 2008 ; 3:49pm]

chemicalhigh_
Hey guys, ill be putting the new challenge up tomorrow but before I do that, I want to know what kind of challenges you guys like doing best.


So if you could comment and let me and our lovely co-mod know what your favourite type of challenge is, id greatly appreciate it!

For example, picture challenges, color challenges, hush, grey scale, etc.


Also, I finally got my computer back that has photoshop so should be a new spiffy layout up XD
2 Feel For You



navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]